Development of field techniques for measuring hysteretic soil hydraulic properties and pore air pressure of unsaturated soils
Project/Area Number |
20360212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKESHITA Yuuji Okayama University, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (90188178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGII Toshio 中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (90196709)
MORII Toshihiro 新潟大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30231640)
KAMIYA Kouji 岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50252119)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 地盤工学 / 浸透 / 浸透特性 / 不飽和土 / 原位置試験 / ヒステリシス / 間隙空気 / 浸透特性値 / 非破壊調査 / 透水 / 透気 |
Research Abstract |
Typical geotechnical disasters, such as heavy rainfall induced slope failures and the levee failures caused by seepage, are caused in unsaturated ground. For the prevention of these geotechnical disasters, it is well noticed that in-situ measurement and evaluation of the soil hydraulic properties are essential to practical and accurate prediction of water movement in unsaturated soils. In this study, a new field experimental method of determining the soil hydraulic properties in the near surface of unsaturated sandy soils is proposed. Surface ground-penetrating radar was assessed as a non-destructive method to measure the temporal and spatial variability of unsaturated seepage flow on a homogeneous sandy soils. The in-situ tests for applying the safety investigation of unsaturated soils. The utility of our proposed methods was demonstrated by using numerical seepage flow numerical analysis and field infiltration experiments.