Study on the loosening mechanism of the ground due to aging of sewerage pipes and its countermeasure methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Jun  Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30203821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBARA Yuzo  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (50135315)
MUKUNOKI Toshifumi  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30423651)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地盤工学 / X線CT / 下水管渠 / 地盤防災 / 対策工
Research Abstract
It has been reported that the roadway surface locally subsides due to settlement in a base course. In most cases, a sewerage pipe exists underneath the subsidence part. In order to understand significant factor on local subsidence at road surface, model test was performed to generate a cavity in the model ground. Water was supplied into each model ground by Toyoura sand from the defect part with a same hydraulic head and soil was drained from the same defect part, which is created on the bottom of model ground. An industrial X-ray computed tomography (CT) scanner was used to scan the condition in the model ground at each step of water supply-drainage cycles ; the cavity generation in the model ground was observed 3-dimensionally. The analysis of CT image evaluated the range of loosening area, visually and quantitatively.