Fundamental study on threshold energy evaluation for slope failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KOKUSHO Takaji  Chuo University, 理工学部, 教授 (80286955)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地震防災 / 斜面崩壊 / 崩壊閾値 / 地震波動エネルギー / 模型実験 / 摩擦係数 / 斜面崩壊距離 / 地震動エネルギー / 2004年中越地震 / 地震被害調査
Research Abstract
Seismically induced slope failures have normally been evaluated based on force equilibrium on a potentially sliding soil mass. This force approach can evaluate a safety factor against slope failure, but cannot predict large sliding deformation, once failure occurs. In order to evaluate slope failures including flow failures from their initiation to termination, an energy approach has been developed, which showed that not only the travel distance of failed slope debris but also the threshold of failure initiation can be uniquely evaluated by seismic shaking energy. It seems quite unexpected that the energy, instead of conventionally used acceleration, can serve as a unique threshold for slope failures. In order to clarify the mechanism associated with the energy threshold, two types of model experiments have been performed ; (a) shake table tests on a rigid block resting on a sand slope with variable thickness and (b) loading tests of the same rigid block on the slope by horizontal pull force simulating the inertia force during shaking. The two test results, together with numerical analyses, have revealed that the energy per one cycle at the initiation of block sliding is almost identical with the work done in the load~displacement curve up to the peak load. Thus it has been clarified that the energy-base evaluation of slope failure initiation can be possible instead of acceleration in actual slope failure evaluations.