Highly seismic-resistant new type bridge taking advantage ofgeosynthetic-reinoforced soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TATSUOKA Fumio  Tokyo University of Science, 理工学部・土木工学科, 教授 (70111565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Yoshimichi  東京理科大学, 理工学部・土木工学科, 准授 (50253505)
清田 隆  東京理科大学, 理工学部・土木工学科, 助教 (70431814)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords新形式一体橋梁 / ジオシンセティックス補強盛土 / 地震時安定性 / 振動台実験 / 模型実験 / 橋桁の温度伸縮 / 盛土の受働土圧 / 盛土の主働崩壊
Research Abstract
The conventional type bridge, which comprises a girder supported with a pair of cantilever-type abutments via shoes and unreinforced backfill, tends to be massive while the seismic stability is relative low and the long-term maintenance cost is relatively high. To alleviate these problems, a new type bridge (called GRS integral bridge) is proposed. The new type bridge comprises a continuous girder integrated to a pair of abutments without using shoes while the backfill is reinforced with a geosynthetic reinforcement connected to the abutment. By performing a series of model static and dynamic loading tests and numerical analysis, it is confirmed that this new type bridge is much more cost-effective exhibiting substantially higher seismic stability, long-term higher performance and higher constructability than the conventional type bridge.