Role of geoenvironmental conditions in diverse benthos activity and the ecohabitat chart based on ecological geotechnics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution Port and Airport Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SASSA Shinji  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 地盤研究領域, 動土質研究チームリーダー (10392979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATABE Yoichi  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 地盤研究領域, チームリーダー (00371758)
KUWAE Tomohiro  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 沿岸環境研究領域, チームリーダー (40359229)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMANO Tatsuo  徳島大学, 大学院, 教授 (90399668)
SEGUCHI Masahiro  佐賀大学, 理事 (20093974)
Research Collaborator YANG Soonbo  韓国チェジュ大学, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生態地盤学 / 生物多様性 / 生態系保全・再生 / 底生生物 / 土砂物理環境 / 干潟 / 住み分け / 生物住環境診断チャート / 生態保全・再生策
Research Abstract
By utilizing our new approach in Ecological Geotechnics, we performed a comprehensive set of field observations and surveys as well as six series of controlled laboratory experiments of benthos-soil systems in order to investigate the responses of six species of invertebrates that belonged to Arthropoda, Mollusca, and Annelida to the varying geoenvironments as manifested in the field. The results of the experiments revealed that for each of the burrowing activities, there exist optimal, transitional and critical geoenvironmental conditions, which are found to differ considerably between species, body sizes and weights. On the basis of these results, we have constructed an ecohabitat chart which enables an interspecific comparison of the burrowing performances and capabilities of the diverse benthic fauna in light of the associated geoenvironments in the field. The observed distributions of diverse benthos at various natural and artificial intertidal flats are found to be well consistent with the ecohabitat chart developed in this study.