Transition of hydraulic and sedimentary conditions in a river estuary under seasonal flow variations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tadaharu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50159696)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords河川感潮域 / 水環境 / 塩水楔 / 河床材料 / 現地観測 / 航空写真解析 / 数値計算 / 水工水理学 / 環境分析 / 防災 / 汽水域河道 / 塩水流動 / 底質形成 / 河道計画
Research Abstract
In an estuarine reach of a river, hydraulic condition changes largely in flood term and normal flow term, the flow characteristics of which have been discussed separately. Considering continuity of the two conditions, the phenomena listed below were studied quantitatively in the Tone River Estuary by field experiments, sediment analysis, aerial photo analysis and numerical simulation ; (1) dynamic motion of saline wedge in a transitional condition between flood flow and normal flow ; (2) variation of bed sediment characteristics through flood season and low water season ; (3) scouring of fine bed sediment during a flood and their returning under saline wedge intrusion.