Coherent structure and the associated mass transfer in wind-driven water-waves over canopy vegetation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NEZU Iehisa  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30109029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANJOU Michio  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80362458)
GOTOH Hitoshi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40243068)
牛島 省  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70324655)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords開水路乱流 / 風波界面現象 / 植生キャノピー流れ / 組織乱流構造 / PIV計測 / ラングミュアー循環流 / 藻波現象 / レーザー流速計 / 風波界面 / 組織渦構造 / ステレオPIV / 植生乱流 / 開水路キャノピー流れ / 乱流 / 開水路 / PIV / 土砂輸送
Research Abstract
The present study is to reveal the coherent structure and the associated mass transfer in wind-driven water-waves/free-surface flows over canopy vegetation by using a combination of PIV, PTV and LIF simultaneous measurements. A large-scale secondary current, i.e., Langmuir circulation, is generated in wind-induced free-surface flows and contributes largely to mass transfer in 3D fashion. Furthermore, the present study revealed the interaction between the coherent vortex and the vegetation motion, which is called the Monami phenomenon, and also examined the mass transfer by using simultaneous measurements of velocity and dye concentration.