Study on Projection of River Discharge under Global Warming and Adaptation Measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Yasuto  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40227088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIIBA Michiharu  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90026352)
KIM Sunmin  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (10546013)
YOROZU Kazuaki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90554212)
市川 温  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30293963)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 気候変動 / 適応策 / 流出モデル / 洪水 / 渇水 / 河川流況 / 河川流量 / 流量変化 / 大気大循環モデル / ダム制御 / 河川流況変化
Research Abstract
The impact of climate change on river discharge in Japanese basins is analyzed by feeding future climate projection data into a distributed rainfall-runoff model. The projection data used were simulated by a high resolution general circulation model developed by Meteorological Research Institute, Japan Meteorological Agency. The main findings are as follows : 1) lear changes of hourly flood peak discharge, daily drought discharge and monthly discharge were detected ; 2) the degree of the changes differs according to location ; 3) the changes become clearer in the end of 21^<st> century experiment.