Projection of ocean waves and storm surges due to global warming influence and its application to engineering impact.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASE Hajime  Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 教授 (30127138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Nobihito  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90371476)
TAKEMI Tetsuya  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10314361)
YASUDA Tomohiro  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (60378916)
KAWAI Hiroyasu  (独)港湾空港技術研究所, 海洋情報研究領域, 上席研究官 (40371752)
KUROIWA Masamitsu  鳥取大学, 工学部・土木工学科, 准教授 (10225279)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海岸工学 / 沿岸災害 / 地球温暖化 / 高波 / 高潮 / 強風 / 極端気象 / 極端化
Research Abstract
This project examined future changes of typhoon, extreme ocean waves, storm surges based on global climate projections under the global warming scenario. The projections of extreme waves and storm surges around Japan require appropriate future scenario of typhoon and numerical modeling of waves and storm surges. The future change of typhoon, extreme waves and storm surges were conducted. The significant increases of extreme waves and storm surges in the future climate were investigated by dynamic and statistical models.