Measurement of hydrographic condition in shallow water region by local remote sensing and analysis of interaction between fluid motion and topography change.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Ichiro  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 教授 (00029323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUGUCHI Nobuyoshi  神戸大学, 海事科学部, 教授 (90234690)
ARAKI Susumu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80324804)
ARITA Mamoru  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80378257)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords離岸流 / 画像輝度値解析 / ステレオ画像解析 / 海浜流時空間変動 / ホットスポット / リップチャンネル / 正(負)のフィードバック / 海面反射信号 / 画像処理 / 平均海面 / GPSアレーアンテナ / 沿岸流の収束 / リップチャン / 正(負)のフィードバッ / リッブチャンネル
Research Abstract
Wave field. nearshore current and bottom topography in the developing and decaying processes rip channel were measured. Through the analysis of these results, it is found that positive feedback must be exists among incident wave, nearshore current and topography change. This positive feedback is easily spoiled by the increase in wave height and/or the change in wave direction. It is also found that wave and current field have to be analyzed in the region at least ten times to a few dozens of times wider than the breaker zone for predicting the generation of the positive feedback.