| Project/Area Number |
20360222
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Noriaki Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90371749)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHIRO Masaru 九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (70336014)
YOKOTA Masaki 九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (60432861)
KAWAI Hiroyasu (独)港湾空港技術研究所, 海洋・水工部, 海象情報研究チームリーダー (40371752)
KAWAGUCHI Koji (独)港湾空港技術研究所, 海洋・水工部, 主任研究官 (50371753)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | データ同化 / 波浪推算モデル / 大気・海洋間の運動量輸送過程 / 非線形相互作用 |
| Research Abstract |
The sea surface drag coefficient is an important parameter controlling the momentum transfer between the ocean and atmosphere. However, its characteristics under stormy winds are unknown due to difficulty of its observation. In this research, in order to deduce the quantitative characteristics of the sea surface drag coefficient under stormy winds, a new analysis method using a data assimilation method, i.e. 4th dimension variational method, was developed from the viewpoint where an internal structure of a complex natural system can be deduced through a numerical model and observation data. Accuracy and applicability of the method were examined for various conditions. As a result, the inverse estimation of the sea surface drag coefficient under stormy winds, where its observation is extremely difficult, was shown to be possible with the method applying to the wave data observed outside the storm.