A study on breaking wind waves with white caps by means of Visualization with high-speed video cameras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Kohsei  Kinki University, 理工学部, 教授 (50216933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETOH Takeharu  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20088412)
SUZUKI Naoya  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40422985)
TAKANO Yasuhide  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80330231)
MORI Nobuhito  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90371476)
MIZUTANI Natsuki  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50356036)
Research Collaborator THORODDSEN Sigurdur T.  King Abdullah University of Science & Technology, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords風波 / 気体輸送 / ホワイトキャップ / 高速ビデオカメラ / 画像計測
Research Abstract
In order to understand the mechanism of gas-transfer at wind waves with whitecaps, a PTV measurement technique was developed to measure flow fields under wind wave. The measurement technique was applied to flow field under white-cap which occurred by wind wave braking. The properties of air flows over wind waves and bubbles which generated by wave breaking were also measured by image processing techniques. In addition, global CO_2 exchange between air-sea by breaking waves was estimated by the field measurement data and satellite data.