Study on Channel Formation Process focused on changing of bar form during flood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yasuharu  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00344424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yasuyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部 (20261331)
YASUDA Hiroyasu  新潟大学, 災害復興科学センター (00399354)
溝口 敦子  名城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40362280)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords河川工学 / 水工水理学 / 土木環境システム / 洪水 / 河道形成 / 中規模河床波 / 中規模河床形態 / 洪永
Research Abstract
The channel shift with bank erosion at the time of the actual flood in 2010 and 2011 was analyzed using the theoretical analysis and newly developed numerical computation model which can calculate bed deformation and bank erosion. The quantitative evaluation of the relation between bar formation, the channel which is formed on bars and the disaster was carried out. And the formation process of the new channel with bank erosion was examined. Moreover, the continuation mechanism of bed forms was elucidated using the numerical model for bed deformation with new boundary fitting method based on the Cartesian coordinate system.