transportation project finance with marginal cost of public funds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORISUGI Hisayoshi  Tohoku University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 名誉教授 (80026161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHIYAMA Yasuhisa  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20260531)
KONO Tatsuhito  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00344713)
OTAZAWA Toshimori  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30374987)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords公的資金の限界費用 / 高速道路料金 / 地下鉄運賃 / 費用便益分析 / 各種公共交通料金の限界費用 / 有料道路の公的補助 / 公共交通整備補助 / 道路特定財源 / 最適高速道路料金 / 最適高速整備延長 / 最適道路財源諸税率 / BRT / 最適混雑税率 / 限界純支出比
Research Abstract
(1) Optimal funding for an individual transportation project is the policy mix of toll level and subsidy such that the marginal cost (mc) of tolling equals to the mc of subsidy funds. (2) Optimal toll expressway length and its funding is the policy mix of construction length, toll level and subsidy such that the marginal benefit-net expenditure ratio, the marginal cost (mc) of tolling and the mc of subsidy funds are all equal. (3) Optimal ordinary road length and its funding is the policy mix of construction length and road related tax level such that the marginal benefit-net expenditure ratio, the marginal cost (mc) of road related tax and the mc of subsidy funds are all equal.