Spatial Analysis of Community Changes and Dynamic Allocation of Public Facilities under Declining Population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Asao  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (80159524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Kei  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30273882)
KONO Tatsuhito  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00344713)
YOKOI Takahisa  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (90344712)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人口減少 / 線形都市 / 動学的都市モデル / 施設統廃合 / 都心・郊外型商業 / 小地域コホート分析 / 都市アメニティ / 空間自己相関分析 / 1次元都市モデル / サービス施設統廃合 / 住宅の動学分析 / 商店の逐次立地 / 地価分析 / 線形都市モデル / 動学的住宅立地 / コミュニティ変化 / 空間計量分析 / 時空間分析 / 価格戦略 / ユニバーサルサービス / 逆立地モデル
Research Abstract
In a long-run, population decline might possibly solve the urban problems since 1960's, but it might generate a various problems in a short-run. Although the most existing economic models presume urban growth, the shrinking process is not reverse of the growth, and its dynamic aspects are much more essential. This study is aimed at the multi-faceted approach to the problems of population decline, which includes theoretical analysis on de-urbanization of residential districts and consolidation of supply facilities, as well as estimation of urban amenities and data necessary to conduct the multi-regional cohort analysis at the census tract level.