Development of Cycle Review System for Designing Bicycle Friendly Space
Project/Area Number |
20360227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
KIN Toshiaki Ibaraki University, 工学部, 教授 (40205050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANAKA Hideo 徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20166755)
OGAWA Keichi 立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50303508)
YOSIDA Nagahiro 大阪市立大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (20326250)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 自転車道 / 自転車レーン / 自転車歩行者道 / コンパティビリティ / 共存性 / 評価手法 / BCC / サービス水準 / 錯綜分析 |
Research Abstract |
The evaluation method for bicycle road space are needed in order to construct the appropriate bicycle road space. First, the evaluation method of level-of-service for the shared use sidewalks is developed. And then the evaluation method of bicycle lane using bicycle users' satisfaction is developed and the service level of bicycle lane is proposed. Second, the Bicycle Compatibility Checklist is developed and the precedent bicycle friendly space are evaluated using this Checklist. Finally the strategy for building bicycle road space is proposed.