| Project/Area Number |
20360228
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
屋井 鉄雄 Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10182289)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平田 輝満 (財)運輸政策研究機構, 運輸政策研究所, 研究員 (80450766)
福田 大輔 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70334539)
鈴木 美緒 東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (20573926)
| Research Collaborator |
古倉 宗治 (株)住信基礎研究所, 研究理事
高川 剛 株式会社タイダルウエイブ, 代表取締役
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 交通工学 / 安全 / 自転車交通 / ディテクター / 安全性 / 交差点 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, at first, we found the characteristics of detector on sidewalks on which drivers can find bicycles. The second, the laboratory experiments for vehicle drivers using a driving simulation system were conducted to find out the characteristics of vehicle drivers' maneuver and visual behavior at the small, narrow-visible and non-signalized intersections. We took the vehicle drivers' "dynamic view angle (in other words, the view angle in motion)" measured by CG movies with low speed into consideration. Therefore, we built up a small, narrow-visible, and non-signalized intersection, which has an ordinary design in urbanized areas in Japan, installed in the virtual-reality space of MOVIC-T4, and we developed the Artificial Intelligence Bicycles system, which might conflict with the subjects (drivers) at the intersection by considering the limited view angle of head-mounted-display. Then we observed the differences of subjects by the road infrastructures, and by the traffic situations at the intersections. As the result, we indicated that the most dangerous bicycles to collide against the vehicle at the intersection are ones approaching from left to the intersection on building-sided sidewalk. In addition, we revealed several factors of the serious conflicts at the intersections.