Study on the method of using local rail way as valuableinfrast ructure in regi on area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Dai  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30180251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAKA Ryoji  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70303849)
OBA Tetsuharu  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80464197)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords公共交通 / 地方鉄道 / 採算性 / 利便性向上 / 土地利用 / 社会資本 / 社会的便益
Research Abstract
It is said that one of the important keys to realize a compact city is to develop very convenient public transportation, but quantiati veanal yses for that are inadequate. In this study, at first, the transportation frequencies over rail ways and tramways and change sin the distribution of population of all local cities in Japan over time were investigated. Then, the relationship between the level of requencies of stations in rail ways or tramways and the distri bution of the population around the stations in a whole city or in densely inhabited distrits was investi gated.