METHOD OF BUILDING REGIONAL PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEM TO ENHANCE WELL-BEING CONSIDERING FUNCTIONG OF PEOPLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Yasutsugu  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 教授 (20093445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Katsuhiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70222809)
MATSUMURA Nobuhiko  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80273598)
INOI Hiroto  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70403144)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域公共交通 / 福祉交通 / 生活機能 / ICF / ソーシャルキャピタル / 効果推定 / 住民参加
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study is to develop the method of building public transportation system to enhance people's well-being considering functioning. Through the process of achieving the main purpose, the characteristics of functioning and mobility in various study area including urban and rural areas were clarified. As a result, the ability of walking, the usability of household owned car and the level of public transportation service were selected as main factors influencing functioning.