Research on ergonomic evaluation and road measures for wheelchair drivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MIHOSHI Akihiro  Kinki University, 理工学部, 教授 (40088414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Hiroshi  兵庫県立福祉のまちづくり研究所, 主任研究員 (10257967)
YANAGIHARA Takao  兵庫県立福祉のまちづくり研究所, 研究員 (10435901)
IKEDA Hiroshi  近畿大学, 総合理工学研究科, 研究員 (50524716)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords障害者 / 車いす / 運転 / 車椅子
Research Abstract
For wheelchair drivers, when driving on the curve section which requires speed and steering control at the same time, they receive greater driving load, and the vehicle swerves strongly on the section from leaving the curve to a straight course. There is a reduction in controlling the body trunk, and the driver has to drive with an unstable seating posture, therefore, an instructional method of entering the curve and also some extra space for the section of leaving the curve are necessary. The measure for the vehicle is a development of body support equipment which is able to provide stable seating style with no change to posture and operation depending on the driving conditions.