Evaluation and effect of coexisting heavy metals on river ecosystem considering attached algae and water insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
UMITA Teruyuki  Iwate University, 工学部, 教授 (30117072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Ayumi  岩手大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90312511)
ISHIKAWA Nao  岩手大学, 工学部, 助教 (10574121)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複合重金属 / 付着藻類 / 河川生態系 / 水生昆虫 / 河川生態
Research Abstract
The effects of coexisting heavy metals on the survival of water insect and attached algae were investigated in the laboratory experiments. The LC_<50> values of Al, Cu and Cd for Epeorus were obtained. Coexisting Cu and Cd showed an antagonistic effect in low toxicity equivalence quantity and synergistic effect in high quantity. Polynuclear hydroxyl-Al accelerated the decay of Nizschia palea (diatom) and Chlorella vulgaris (green algae). The toxicity of coexisting two metals (Al, Zn, Cu or Cd) to algae was demonstrated.