Applications of urban planning for realization of low carbon city and analysis of their effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HANAKI Keisuke  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00134015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKI Miki  千葉大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00291352)
ARRAMAKI Toshiya  東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (90282673)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都市計画 / 都市構造 / 脱温暖化 / コンパクト都市 / 都市縮減 / 容積率移転 / 再生可能エネルギー / 住民選好 / バイオマス / 海外調査 / 二酸化炭素 / 廃棄物処理
Research Abstract
Estimation of CO_2 emission reduction by making compact urban form with more apartment house, and social survey on relocation were done in Utsunomiya. CO_2 emission reduction by development of renewable energy combined with compact city was evaluated and social acceptance was surveyed in medium size cities. Review of policies and interview study in UK and USA revealed the effectiveness of renewable energy facility on site, area-wide energy system in urban regeneration and Transfer of Development Rights (TDR) in CO_2 emission reductions. TDR can secure both the CO_2 reductions and prevention of urban sprawl in Tokyo, because of difference of land price.