Impact of bacteriophages on wastewater treatment processes and their application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroyasu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90251347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINO Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60166098)
NAKAI Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80155655)
OTAWA Kenichi  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (00451550)
TADA Chika  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (30413892)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物学的廃水処理 / 活性汚泥 / バクテリオファージ / 宿主 / 溶菌 / 下水処理 / パルスフィールドゲル電気泳動法 / DNAポリメラーゼ / 宿主細菌
Research Abstract
The influence of bacteriophages on wastewater treatment was investigated, together with the development of methods to analyze bacteriophages. Host DNA was detected in the lysate of phages, and the finding lead to the possibility to identify the lysed host by analyzing DNA in supernatant of wastewater treatment processes. It was estimated that around 1 to several % of bacteria are daily lysed by phages, and it may be possible to use phages to reduce waste sludge. Phage DNA was resistant to digestion by restriction enzymes, suggesting the complex relationship between phages and host. Yet, further compilation of case studies is still needed to know the impact of phages on wastewater treatment.