Effect of dissolved organic matter in urban wastewater on heavy metal speciation and trophic transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Fumiyuki  The University of Tokyo, 環境安全研究センター, 准教授 (30292890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUGA Ikuro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (20431794)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords亜鉛 / 錯形成 / スペシエーション / 生物移行性 / 下水処理 / 水 / 溶存有機物 / 緑藻 / 光分解 / 下水処理水 / 水環境 / 銅
Research Abstract
Dissolved organic matter in municipal wastewater treatment plant effluent had higher conditional stability constant of zinc and copper complexation than natural humic substance. Addition of the organic matter to culture media induced lower zinc uptake by green algae as well as less trophically available zinc in algal cells. Consequently, it is suggested that zinc toxicity to the predator in the environment is reduced by the organic matter. Result of biodegradation and photodegradation tests showed the stability of the organic matter under river water environment in terms of complexation characteristics.