Evaluation and Control of Water Pollution due to Residual Pharmaceuticals Suspected High Risk on Aquatic Ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroaki  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70344017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Naoyuki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90391614)
NAKADA Norihide  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00391615)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASOJIMA Makoto  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特定准教授 (10541021)
KIM Ilho  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, GCOE研究員(現韓国 建設技術院) (70534270)
IHARA Masaru  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, CREST研究員 (70450202)
GHOSH G.C.  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, JSPS外国人特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords残留医薬品 / 下水処理場 / 活性汚泥法 / 汚泥処理 / オゾン処理 / 促進酸化処理 / サロゲート法 / 下水汚泥 / 酸化処理 / 河川 / 流域管理 / 懸濁態 / 薬剤耐性 / 活性汚泥
Research Abstract
Recent concerns on water pollution due to daily used contaminants such as pharmaceuticals have been increasing, but their scientific knowledge is lacking and therefore, investigation of their understanding is urgent. This study focuses some 60 pharmaceuticals for the following topics : their occurrences in wastewater, treated wastewater and sludge ; understanding of their removal mechanics there ; knowledge to develop estimation technology for their removal efficiency in wastewater treatment ; investigation on their behavior in sludge treatment originating from wastewater treatment ; information collection of risk evaluation in sludge utilization ; understanding of their removal mechanism and improving removal efficiency in oxidation process.