| Project/Area Number |
20360241
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MITANI Yasuhiro 九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (20301343)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMATANI Yukihiro 九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40380571)
ESAKI Tetsuro 九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40038609)
IKEMI Hiroaki 九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (90380576)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 環境保全 / GIS / 濁水 / 河川環境 / ダム開発 / 濁水長期化問題 / 土砂流出 / 地理情報システム / 環境技術 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently, prolonged water turbidity induced by heavy rainfall has been identified at many reservoirs, and the environmental impact in downstream regions due to discharge of the turbid water have been a serious problem. The retention of turbid water is believed to be due to the existence of suspended solids generated in the upper river basin and carried into the reservoir by rivers. However, none of the research on turbidity has investigated the relationship between turbidity currents and topographical, geological and land-cover factors of the research area to clarify the source of turbidity currents. In this research, possible factors of water turbidity are extracted and analyzed quantitatively using a geographical information system. Additionally, the water level and turbidity were measured in upper river basins of Hitotsuse dam located in Miyazaki prefecture. Using the collected data, a model that evaluates the amount of suspended-solid outflow was developed by modifying the hydrological tank model. The model was conducted also based on four typical rainfall conditions categorized by total amount of rainfall data. Then the prediction model of suspended-solid outflow is constructed while the suspended-solid outflow in the upper basin of the reservoir is forecast by using a statistical method such as simple linear analysis and multiple-regression analysis. As a result, among all potentially influential factors were found to affect the outflow of suspended solids with consideration of the correlations between efflux characteristics and spatial distribution of each mechanical factor. Furthermore, the potential risk of suspended-solid outflow under corresponding rainfall condition in the upper river basin of the reservoir was quantitatively evaluated.