Study on inactivation and removal efficacy of emerging infectious microorganisms in effluent waters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Shigemitsu  Azabu University, 環境保健学部, 准教授 (50318888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Atsushi  国立阿南工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (30332068)
OGUMA KUMIKO  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (00361527)
MINAKUCHI Moeko  筑波大学, 大学院・生命システム医学専攻, 博士後期課程3年
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords新興病原微生物 / 原虫 / ウイルス / 紫外線 / E型肝炎ウイルス / クリプトスポリジウム / 排水処理 / 除去・不活化
Research Abstract
We determined concentrations of Cryptosporidium oocysts and Giardia cysts in raw sewage and treated sewage effluent to calculate removal rates in swine sewage treatment plants. Removal rates calculated from the above average values were 2.14 log for Cryptosporidium oocysts and 2.42 log for Giardia cysts. It was clear that both protozoa could be effectively removed by sewage treatment.
Three years studies were carried out in the concentration of hepatitis E virus (HEV) in shellfish. The concentration of each virus was determined using real-time quantitative PCR after concentration of the water samples using negatively-charged membranes. HEV were detected in shellfish at the mouth of a river.
C.parvum oocysts and B.subtilis were evaluated for infectivity with infectivity assay after treatment by ultraviolet irradiation alone, contact with oxidizing agent alone, and contact with oxidizing agent after UV irradiation. The log reduction with combined treatment of oxidizing agent after UV irradiation was 1.7-100 times greater than the sum of the log reductions by these separate treatments under the same conditions. The results indicate that the combination of oxidizing agent after UV irradiation has a synergistic effect on microorganism inactivation.