Removal of PCDDs/DFs and PCBs from contaminated sediment using liquefied dimethyl ether as an extractant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Nobuo  Ritsumeikan University, 総合理工学研究機構, 教授 (20026256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHITA Kazuyuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90346081)
TAKAOKA Masaki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80252485)
YOSHIHARA Yoshinobu  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30174999)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsジメチルエーテル / 汚染底質 / ポリ塩化ビフェニル / ダイオキシン類 / 浄化 / 溶媒抽出 / 脱水 / 常温 / 有害化学物質 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / PCBs / 底質 / 抽出 / 溶媒
Research Abstract
We investigated whether polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) and dioxins could be removed from river sediment by solvent extraction using liquefied dimethyl ether (DME) as the extractant. The efficiency of solvent extraction for the removal of organic contaminants and water is quite high. Moreover, it can be carried out under moderate pressure (0.6-0.8 MPa) at room temperature. The extractant can be recovered from the extract and reused in this process.
Firstly, we compared extracting characteristics of the continuous processing with that of batch processing. We found that the latter showed quite low water extraction efficiency in comparison with the former although PCBs extraction showed high efficiency in both. Secondly, we estimated the amount of DME that was recovered after extraction. We found that 98.6~102.2% of DME could be recovered. The extraction efficiency of the recovered DME is similar to that of the pure DME.
Thirdly, we investigated the optimum condition for reaching best PCBs decomposition rate in Fenton's reaction to treat extract. Under the condition of 120 min reaction time and the four times addition of Fe^<2+>:H_2O_2 reagent at the concentration of 30mM:1000mM, almost 100% of PCBs was discomposed.
Finally, we carried out the LCCO_2 analysis of this process. It was evaluated 526.3kg-CO_2/mgTEQ(decomposed-DXNs) and we concluded that this process is more suitable than the other processes.