Improving the practical design of seismically-isolated structures with state of the art analysis capabilities to capture extreme isolator behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Masaru  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50344479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Kazuo  清水建設(株), 技術研究所, 副所長 (50416822)
NISHIMURA Takuya  清水建設(株), 技術研究所, 研究員 (70470325)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords耐震設計 / 免震構造 / 積層ゴム / 軸力 / 座屈
Research Abstract
We improved the practical design of seismically-isolated structures with the state of the art analysis capabilities to capture extreme isolator behavior. First, a new analytical model was developed for the elastomeric isolation bearings under severe large shear deformation and axial load. Next, the safety of seismically-isolated buildings was carefully evaluated using the improved analytical model for long-period ground motions that might be produced by large earthquakes in the near future.