Development of variable oil dampers on base-isolated structures to reduce the extremely large displacement for long-period huge earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Norio  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50250725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Norio  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60292249)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords性能可変ダンパー / 免震建物 / 長周期巨大地震 / 過大変位 / 応答抑制 / 性能可変オイルダンパー / 性能可変ダンパ / 振動実験 / 地震応答解析 / 減衰特性
Research Abstract
Variable oil dampers are considered for the base-isolated detached houses. The dynamic experiments are conducted to know the performance of the damper. And the shaking table tests and numerical analyses are conducted to study the advantage of the proposed damper. The results show that the proposed damper can reduce the maximum displacement well.