Study on Scale Effect and Structural Performance of ECC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANAKUBO Toshiyuki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (90261784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Takashi  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (60251625)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords寸法効果 / ひび割れ幅 / 引張試験 / テンションスティフニング / 付着 / 付着割裂 / 鉄筋あき間隔 / 配向性 / 配向角 / 打設方向 / 引張強度 / 可視化 / 建築構造・材料 / コンクリート材料 / 繊維補強セメント材料 / ひび割れ / 繰返し / 曲げ試験
Research Abstract
ECC shows the pseudo strain-hardening behavior with multiple cracks by mixing high performance short fibers into homogeneous mortal. The experimental and analytical studies were carried out through uni-axial tension and bending test、investigations of crack behavior and visibility of fiber orientation. The remarkable scale effect can be recognized by the test results of uni-axial tension and bending test、while crack width is not largely affected by the specimen scale. The fiber orientation has the tendency to flow along the direction of casting.