Development of seismic design for reinforced concrete beam-column joint based on mechanical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIOHARA Hitoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (50272365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUHARA Fumio  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (50361522)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコンクリート構造 / 建築構造・材料 / 構造工学・地震工 / 耐震 / モデル化 / 構造工学・地震工学
Research Abstract
It is discovered that reinforced concrete beam-column joints failure is inevitable and lateral capacity and ductility of the structure are inferior to what expected by current design codes, provided that the column-to-beam strength ratio is in the range of from 1.0 to 1.5, which has been common range in design and construction practice for reinforced concrete building structure. It is also found that the increase in joint shear capacity margin and concrete strength can not alter the beam-column joint performance. This is significantly contrary to the established knowledge to date for four decades on seismic design of reinforced concrete structure. It is proved theoretically by a new mechanical model and experimentally by comprehensive series of seismic tests of beam-column joint specimens with wide variety of design parameters. Based on the fact discovered, a safer, more reliable and more rational seismic design method has been proposed.