Earthquake Response Observation of Buildings for Evaluation of Structural Damage in Large Area Caused by Tokai and Tonankai Earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOBITA Jun  Nagoya University, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (90217521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUWA Nobuo  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (20238520)
MORI Masafumi  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (40447842)
KOJIMA Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教 (40402557)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強震計 / 地震応答 / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / 構造被害 / 地理情報システム / 校舎 / 強震動予測 / 防災教育 / 校舍 / 地震動予測 / GIS
Research Abstract
Effective earthquake observation system and Web GIS database were developed and applied for evaluation of large amount of building damage during earthquake disasters. Following major results were obtained : (1) Data on soil condition, buildings and observed records were accumulated and arranged by Web GIS. (2) Building response observation system were developed using reused sensors and low-cost equipments. (3) Method for building damage evaluation was developed using observed acceleration response.