Development of seismic retrofit techniques for conservation, regeneration, and use of historic masonry constructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Yoshikazu  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50324653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Sanae  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (20434938)
TAKAGI Jiro  首都大学東京, 都市環境学研究科, 准教授 (90512880)
SANJEY Pareek  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授
SANJEY Pareek (PAREEK Sanjay / SANJAY Pareek)  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20287593)
長江 拓也  防災科学技術研究所, 兵庫耐震工学研究センター, 研究員 (90402932)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAE Takuya  独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 兵庫耐震工学研究センター, 主任研究員 (90402932)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保全技術 / 組積造 / 耐震補強 / 歴史的建造物 / 接着剤 / 鋼棒 / 有限要素解析 / ポリマーセメント / 超弾性合金 / 耐震改修 / 保存 / 再生 / 活用 / ピンニング / ポリマーセメントモルタル / 有限要素法 / 無機系接着剤 / 煉瓦造 / 形状記憶合金 / 無補強組積造 / 保存再生
Research Abstract
For historic masonry constructions, we performed experiments and analyses on seismic retrofit techniques wherein metal bars are inserted and bonded into masonry walls. The following conclusions can be drawn from the research :(1) Numerical models have been developed for assessing the effect of seismic retrofit.(2) It has been demonstrated that the use of superelastic alloys as reinforcing bars is effective to avoid pinching.(3) A set of polymer cement mortals have been selected as a bonding agent for metal bars having high workability and mechanical properties.