Study on the failure of cladding by flying debris under strong wind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hiromasa  Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 教授 (60027282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Takashi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (00190570)
NISHIMURA Hiroaki  日本建築総合試験所, 試験研究センター・建築物理部, 部長 (60420725)
Research Collaborator KAMO Masato  京都大学, 防災研究所, 技官
MAEDA Yutaka  日本建築総合試験所, 試験研究センター, 主査
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強風 / 飛来物 / 外装材 / 破壊試験 / 破壊特 / 強風災害 / 衝撃試験 / 破壊特性 / ISO規格 / 瓦 / 破壊特製 / ISO / 耐衝撃試験 / 合わせガラス
Research Abstract
We manufactured an air-cannon, that is a missile-propulsion device, for the impact resistant test of cladding against windborne debris. A series of test was carried out to investigate the performance of impact resistant and the characteristics of failure. The performance of glasses, plywood and shutter was evaluated by the specification of ISO16932. Also we investigated into the existing specifications besides the ISO 16932 and discussed the applicability of these specifications to the strong wind damage in Japan. Especially, we focused on the performance of impact resistant of cladding against the roof tile which is the main cause of the damage by the strong wind in Japan. The device which can propel a roof tile was developed. The comparative test was done by the roof tile as missile and the compatibility with the specification of ISO16932 by the steal balls and the lumber as missile was examined. Finally a series of standard missiles for the impact resistant test of cladding in Japan was proposed for the use of a domestic standard or a guideline.