SYSTEMATIZATION OF THEORY OF SEISMIC SLOSHING IN LARGE-CAPACITY LIQUID STORAGE TANKS TAKING ACCONT OF NONLINEARITIES DUE TO LIQUID AND FLOATING ROOF
Project/Area Number |
20360256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MUTOH Atsushi 名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90278325)
OHTSUKA Takahiro 名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10347354)
Research Collaborator |
NAGAYA Takashi 名城大学, 高度制震実験解析研究センター, ポスドク研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 液体貯槽 / 浮屋根 / スロッシング / 長周期地震動 / 流体-構造連成作用 / 非線形振動 / ポテンシャル理論 / 有限要素法 / 液体-構造連成作用 / 流体非線形 / 構造非線形 |
Research Abstract |
The theory of seismic sloshing in large-capacity liquid storage tanks taking account of nonlinearities due to the liquid and the floating roof has been developed, and validated by performing the shaking table tests using reduced-scale models. The theory has been applied to clarify the mechanism of failure and submergence of the single-deck type floating roofs damaged during the 2003 Tokachioki earthquake. It was shown that the nonlinear oscillation modes produce excessively large stresses in the pontoon, which may cause the pontoon buckling followed by the submergence of the roof.