Development of returnable inorganic filter for air purification using a natural nanoporous material in Hokkaido.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Katsunori  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80208032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWABARA Kohei  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (40374582)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords稚内層珪質頁岩 / 空気浄化 / 脱臭 / 換気 / 厨房排気 / ハニカムフィルター / 調理臭気 / アセトアルデヒド / 酢酸 / トリメチルアミン / 硫化アリル / 稚内層珪藻頁岩 / 調湿 / アンモニア / 生活臭 / セラミックフィルター / リサイクル / 硫化水素 / ジメチルジスルフィド / メチルメルカプタン / ケイ酸ナトリウム
Research Abstract
The honey-comb ceramics filter using the Wakkanai siliceous shale was developed. From the evaluation of the adsorption effect, it was found that this filter has a higher ability to the odor decrease of the trimethyl amine and the acetic acid. In addition, from the result of the GCMS analysis and a human sensory test, the high adsorption effect was recognized by using a real cooking smell such as the pork, the pacific saury and the garlic.