Development of acoustic design considering both speech intelligibility and speech privacy in medical facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Masayuki  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10110800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiroshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 研究員 (10260423)
SATO Hayato  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30346233)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords音・振動環境 / 医療施設 / スピーチプライバシ / 個人情報保護 / 単語了解度 / 暗騒音レベル / 遮音性能 / プライバシ感 / 騒音レベル
Research Abstract
Not only speech intelligibility but also speech privacy should be considered in acoustic design in medical facilities. Acoustic measurements indicated that an example of the room with intelligibility problem in a hospital can be easily improved by practical absorption treatment. Meanwhile, a method for predicting word intelligibility, which indicates the degree of information leakages, from physical parameters of rooms was suggested on the basis of listening tests. Furthermore, the relationship between word intelligibility and%-dissatisfaction for consulting rooms was clarified quantitatively