A research on the new land-use control and evaluation system for coping with the progress of mixed-use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ARITA Tomokazu  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (90344861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Kenjiro  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (20134455)
SAYAKA Fujii  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (70342194)
AKASHI Tatsuo  国土交通省国土技術政策総合研究所, 都市研究部・都市計画研究室, 室長 (00450346)
KIUCHI Nozomu  国土交通省国土技術政策総合研究所, 都市研究部・都市防災研究室, 室長 (80251346)
藤井 さやか  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (70422194)
飯田 直彦  独立行政法人建築研究所, 住宅・都市研究グループ, 上席研究員 (40356019)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MENO Fumitake  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 博士研究員 (60302965)
Research Collaborator IIDA Naohiko  (財)建築技術教育普及センター, 情報・普及部, 部長 (40356019)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都市計画 / 土地利用 / 用途地域 / 用途規制
Research Abstract
This research aims to conduct US-Germany-Japan comparative studies in order to investigate the possibilities of new land-use control and evaluation system in Japan for coping with the progress of mixed land-use. The current land-use control system cannot deal with new social needs and thus it is necessary to establish a new system that enables planning officers to issue permits with special conditions assessing negative impact of a new land-use. It is important for the new system to incorporate both the expert judgment and the democratic process of neighborhood participation.