A comparison of the role of stakeholders and stigma reduction in Brownfield Regeneration : Japan and England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ABE Hirokazu  Osaka University, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (20346125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Takashi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20182694)
KOURA Hisako  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30243174)
MIYAGAWA Tomoko  和歌山大学, システム工学科, 准教授 (30351240)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DIXON Timothy  Oxford Brookes University, School of the Built Environment, Professor
SYMS Paul  University of Manchester, Department of Planning and Landscape, Professor
OTSUKA Noriko  University of Basel, Institute of Geography Department of Environmental Sciences, Research Associate
YASUTAKA Tetsuo  独)産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都市計画 / ブラウンフィールド / 土壌汚染 / 国際研究者交流 / 都市再生 / 国土開発 / 未利用地 / 英国 / 国際情報交換 / 土壤汚染
Research Abstract
In an international context during a time of economic recession, a perception of the mainly stakeholders of redevelopment project has been analyzed and examined in this research which aims to regenerate the Brownfield site caused by soil contamination, focusing on Osaka and Manchester. This research has identified barriers and drivers for the Brownfield redevelopment. And the reduction plan of the stigma from soil-contamination has been suggested.