| Project/Area Number |
20360271
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
USUDA Tomoko Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 教授 (70273000)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIOKA Yoko 大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20133514)
IWAMA Kaori 摂南大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50258084)
TANI Naoki 大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 教授 (40159025)
MASUI Masaya 奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (40190350)
NAKAJIMA Setsuko 京都大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 准教授 (20295710)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 歴史的町並み / 町家 / 祭礼住文化 / まちづくり / 町並み / ひな祭り / 屏風祭り / 歴史的ストック / 空間演出 / 祭礼 |
| Research Abstract |
We surveyed event type Byobu-Maturi(folding screen festival) and Hina-Maturi(Girl's doll festival) seen in the town preservation area、and examined the relation between the spatial use and town community. The main results are as follows. 1) The event type Byobu-Mturi have the origin in the traditional urban festival. Folding screens are often displayed in the Tatami rooms of the traditional town house、and visitors visit the residence space which can't be usually seen、and often gets an opportunity to enrich communication with the inhabitant. 2) Hina-Maturil events are held in the about 120 areas、and the types of the streets excursion which made use of historical stock increase. In the Hina-Maturi、dolls are often displayed in the shop front、the entrance and the outside space of the residence. So inhabitants can participate easily in the festival event. Visitors don't visit the inside of the town houses、and it is difficult to have opportunity to have communication with the inhabitant. 3) The event type Byobu-Maturi and Hina-Maturi can be evaluated in the point of making the residents be conscious of that their ordinary houses and town streets are precious historical heritage.