Research on Housing Reconstruction in Central Java Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2012)
Kobe University (2008-2011)
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAKI Yoshimitsu  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (20127369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Masakzu  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70047405)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORITA Yumiko  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40346250)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords住宅復興 / ジャワ島中部地震 / コアハウス / ドームハウス / 個別再建 / 伝統的町家 / NPO 支援 / インド洋津波 / 集落移転 / アチェ / NPO支援 / 集落 / 密集市街地 / 細街路 / ドーム住宅 / 住宅複興 / ドーム住宅団地 / 共用生活施設 / 外部空間 / 個別ドーム住宅 / 多世帯家族
Research Abstract
This study aims to clear lessons from the experience in reconstruction of the CentralJava earthquake Indonesia in 2006 comparing the case of Hanshin-Awaji earthquake.The study could find that there are many types of housing reconstruction in Centraljava, and the type of self-aid housing reconstruction using the financial aid fromoutside is quite useful and fit for victims’ local life.