| Project/Area Number |
20360275
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
SEGUCHI Tetsuo Nagoya City University, 大学院・芸術工学研究科, 教授 (00093047)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUSHIMA Shigeru 名城大学, 都市情報学部, 教授 (10251349)
TAKAYAMA Junーichi 金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (90126590)
MIYAZAKI Sachie 東海学園大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (20105943)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYAZAKI Kosuke 香川高等専門学校, 建設環境工学科, 准教授 (60469591)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 合併巨大都市 / 合併形態 / 広域調整 / 持続的地域づくり / 公共交通 / 住宅政策 / 広域的都市課題 / 広域調整技術 / コンパクトネス |
| Research Abstract |
Since 1999, the Government has promoted consolidation of municipalities, resulting in an emergence of very largely merged cities, which administrative areas are 800 km^2 or over. This study aims at clarifying characteristics of the largely merged cities and examining their urban and regional policies. (1) The consolidation of municipalities makes it easy to coordinate regional policies, regional coordination of the land use, city planning, revitalization of local industry within disparity. (2) The weakness of public services demands the strengthen a base of autonomous conditions of each districts in the largely merged cities