Evaluation of Environmental Transition in Middle School under Subject-Centered School Organization and Process of Facilitating School Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Satoru  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60114592)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords学校建築 / 学校の運営方式 / 教科教室型 / 教科センター方式 / 環境移行 / 中学校 / 運営方式 / POE
Research Abstract
With the goal of improvement of instruction, the junior high school by the subject centered type has been increasingly built. This study is intended to clarify problems and possibilities of facilities planning and the school administration through various investigations concerning different advanced examples of facilities and educational practices. This study clarified the actual situation such as the change of consciousness and the evaluation of the student and teachers, movement and choice of the place to stay, and ideas or problems of the learning environment setting, with the shift of school management system. In addition, nationwide network where subject centered schools exchange information about each other's actions and know-how was built.