Research on the Spread of a Large-scale Fire by Computer Simulation in Urban Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASUTA Tatsuo  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (70125095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Akihiko  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (80308577)
NAGANO Shinitiro  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (40329371)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大火 / 延焼 / シミュレーション / 木造密集市街地 / 金沢 / 防火 / 避難 / 開口部
Research Abstract
This research presents an analysis by the computer simulation of the state-of-the-art technology on the spread of a large-scale fire in urban areas. This simulation model was developed for the improvement of fire prevention measures by local governments in Japan. Our research has revealed that there are dangerous zones against the spread of a large-scale fire in our target area. Consequently, we have proposed the fire prevention and inhabitant evacuation measures for the dangerous zones.