A study for establishing a network to preserve the cultural landscape in harmony with the local community ? A case study on the Goto Islands as part of Nagasaki's nomination as a UN World Cultural Heritage Site.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Atsuko (2009-2010)  National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50331046)
左海 冬彦 (2008)  National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management, 住宅研究部・住宅計画研究, 室長 (80462604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Fuyuhiko  国土技術政策総合研究所 (80462604)
細田 亜津子  長崎国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50331046)
Research Collaborator 高橋 彰夫  NPO法人サンミック出島
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords世界遺産 / 長崎の教会 / 五島 / 景観保全 / 観光 / 五島列島の教会 / 地域ネットワーク / 世代継承
Research Abstract
The Goto Islands are nominated as part of "Nagasaki Churches and Christian Sites in Nagasaki". They have beautiful natural scenery and cultural landscape. However, they are facing problems such as an aging society and declining population. If "Nagasaki Churches and Christian Sites" are listed on the World Cultural Heritage, this would bring the growth of tourism to them to help solve these problems. Meanwhile local people need to take responsibility for preserving the environment. The whole population on the islands has cooperated in establishing the network to revitalize local areas for the future.