Project/Area Number |
20360283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KADO Yukihiro Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40001995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIMOTO Masaaki 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (60001989)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 建築史 / 建築技術者 / 建築家 / 建築職人 / 建設業者 / 北海道 / 樺太 / 営繕技術者 / 職人 / 請負 / 人名録 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is construction of the data base that integrates of name of architectural engineers, architects, building contractors, and architectural workmen in Hokkaido and Karafuto from the newspapers, the lists of government officials before World War II or the munafuda (wooden tag for framework raising ceremony), their careers and related information on the participation buildings. The data of 2326 people can be collected, and the details are 873 engineers in government,173 architects or nonofficial engineers,1014 contractors and others 266 including the directors of the architectural society.