Study on the use of historical architecture databases by collaborating with local government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Yasuo  Tohoku University, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (30207972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMI Shigeyasu  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30232169)
TUKIDATE Toshiei  八戸工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50124897)
KAKU Satoru  秋田工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学, 准教授 (90455105)
SAKIYAMA Toshio  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (50381330)
KANO Katushige  元日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (90102433)
KAWAMUKAI Masato  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10161358)
MITUJI Kazuya  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (90292250)
SUNAMOTO Fumihiko  広島国際大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70299379)
TAMADA Hiroyuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 文化遺産教育研究センター, 特任助教 (70469112)
KOMATA Yuki  元北海道大学, 総合博物館, 助教 (40374194)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歴史的建築 / データベース / 保存 / 活用 / 耐震性能評価 / 災害 / 文化財行政 / まちづくり
Research Abstract
We created a database system of historic buildings basic information, the location and image information. In the investigation of the historic buildings that were damaged by "The 2008 Iwate-hokubu Earthquake", we were able to confirm the usefulness of this database system. This database system has been used as a ledger book in a survey of the historic buildings that were damaged by "The 2011 East Japan (off the Pacific coast of Tohoku) Earthquake". Architectural Institute of Japan, Agency for Cultural Affairs and local governments are investigating damage of the historic buildings using this database.