The Interdisciplinary Research on the Management System of Construction of Buildings in Edo Estates in Early Modern Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Masaki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90228974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Katsumi  元東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (60143533)
MORISHITA Toru  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90263748)
KANEYUKI Shinsuke  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90335703)
IWABUCHI Reiji  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (90300681)
SHIBUYA Yoko  公益財団法人徳川黎明会, 徳川林政史研究所, 非常勤研究員 (70462257)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords建築経営 / 作事記録 / 萩藩 / 近世都市 / 直営工事 / 建築儀礼 / 手作事 / 請負 / 職人編成 / 直営
Research Abstract
Based upon the analyses of sakuji kiroku (construction records compiled after the completion of Daimyo mansions in the city of Edo), this study aimed to clarify what kinds of management methods made it possible to construct enormous buildings in the Edo period. The concept of construction management methods here means the acquisition and control action of money, staff, materials, and time in order to complete construction. Through the understanding of the methods, we tried to realize the characteristics of architecture, city and society of the Edo period. Although the main objects of analyses were the construction records of Hagi clan's Edo estates, we compared other clan's records with Hagi clan's ones.