A Study on Plans and Projects Based on the Recognition of History in the Modern Urban Reform Projects by Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Osamu  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (60212081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Junichiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (80151372)
KASAHARA Kazuto  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (80303931)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords近代都市計画 / 歴史性 / 植民地 / 都市計画史 / 歴史遺産
Research Abstract
Urban reform projects in Kyoto were mainly analyzed as a domestic example. These are thought to have strongly expressed the recognition of history. It was revealed that historically continuous units in each town had influenced a political foundation to decide the direction of projects. It was also shown that the bureaucrats in civil engineering technology, who practically forward the framing of projects, have a big voice in politics and promote cooperation with other cities at the same time. Regarding the former colonies, project details were demonstrated such as nature preservation area designation.